ATTENTION: To use this site, it is necessary to enable JavaScript in your browser.
Here are the Instructions on how to enable JavaScript in your web browser.

Your shopping cart is empty.

Your shopping cart is empty.

Where Artists and Lovers of Art Meet!


Featured Artist

De Gillett

I am an artist completely obsessed with colour and movement. My paintings are multi-layered and highly textured, with deliciously translucent layers both obscuring and revealing the provenance of a complex, saturated surface.

Abundance and gratitude are my touchstones; I wish for our world to be made a richer and more celebratory place by the addition of my artistic output. The notion of simultaneity is a passion for me — where it is, where it was, where it will be — and I am inspired in that by the art movements of Futurism and Cubism.

I have only recently realised that I am also very interested in visually portraying the sounds of things — the clatter of palm fronds, the screech of our native Australian birds, the hush of South-East Queensland bush — and very often that is the thing that prompts a whole series of works.

The idea that one of my works on the wall of a stranger’s home will perhaps prompt a smile in an otherwise difficult day thrills me, and I hope that my collection of colourful, exhilarating images strikes a joyful chord with you. "


Awards & Recognition Below Gallery


De's Gallery

Awards and Recognition

2017        

  • Moreton Bay Region Art Awards: Finalist, Sea levels rising (Please pass the coal), Acrylic and mixed media on canvas, 760 x 1530mm.
  • Lethbridge 10,000 ; Online Finalist, Vanity sizing and the plump white rump.
  • Brisbane Rotary Art Spectacular; Gallery Finalist, Sistamoon, brothasky, Acrylic on canvas, 1220 x 910mm. Online Finalist, Opaline and Respite Creek.

2016        

  • Clayton Utz Art Awards; Finalist; Acknowledgement of Country, Acrylic on linen, 1220 x 1820mm.
  • Royal Queensland Art Society Queensland Figurative; Finalist; Skindeep, Acrylic on linen, 1220 x 910 mm.
  • Macgregor Lions Garden City Art Extravaganza; Highly Commended: Fantastic Four, Mixed media on linen, 40 x 51cm. People’s Choice Award: Rainbow maelstrom, Acrylic on linen, 1000 x 1000 mm.
  • Brisbane Rotary Art Spectacular; Gallery Finalist, Monsildale vignette, Acrylic on canvas, 1220 x 910mm. Online Finalist, Bris-Side Story and Monsildale hillside.
  • Moreton Bay Region Art Awards: People’s Choice Award, Acknowledgement of Country, Acrylic on linen, 1220 x 1820mm
  • Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery Landscape Competition: Special Merit Awards, Aftermath, Acrylic on canvas, 910 x 610mm; Monsildale hillside, Acrylic on canvas, 1220 x 910mm.
  • Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery Abstract Arts Competition: Special Merit Award, From Flames, Acrylic on canvas, 1220 x 910mm.

2015  

  • Royal Queensland Show (The Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland): Painting and Drawing. Second Prize, Class 2 Open Class Native Australian Wildlife Flora and Fauna, Treetop; Acrylic on canvas; 900 x 600mm. Commended, Class 1 Open Class- Any subject Figurative, Habitation study; 900 x 600mm.
  • Soroptimist International Gala Art Exhibition Brisbane South: People’s Choice; Flightlace; Acrylic on canvas 600 x 900mm.
  • The John Villiers Waltzing Matilda Outback Art Show 2015: Second Prize, Habitat; Mixed media on linen; 1220 x 910mm.
  • King St, Canvas Paddock to Plate: First prize Judges Choice. Thargomindah smoko, 1936; (charcoal & oil on linen) 860 x 1220mm.

2014  

  • Chroma Artist of the Year. September Judges Choice. Thargomindah smoko, 1936;  (charcoal & oil on linen) 860 x 1220mm.
  • Queensland Figurative 2014, Finalist. Bruised- Embracing erudition; Oil on canvas; 540 x 760mm
  • Chroma Artist of the Year, June Finalist. Bruised- Embracing erudition; Oil on canvas; 540 x 760mm.
  • The John Villiers Waltzing Matilda Outback Art Show 2014: Finalist, Where once was water; Mixed media on linen; 760 x 1530 mm
  • The Andrew Fisher Portrait Prize 2014 Highly Commended, Bruised- Embracing erudition; Oil on canvas; 540 x 760mm.

2013        

  • The John Villiers Waltzing Matilda Outback Art Show 2013:  $1000 Celebrity Prize, Thargomindah smoko, 1936; (charcoal & oil on linen) 860 x 1220mm; Winner Popular Vote, Over the sunset plains, (ink and acrylic on linen) 610 x 122cm.

2012        

  • Moreton Bay Region Art Awards: finalist, Aves Asunder, (ink and acrylic on canvas) 910 x 1220mm. 
  • Just Nudes 2012: Second prize, painting, Soliloquoy, (ink and acrylic on canvas) 400 x 760mm.
  • The John Villiers Waltzing Matilda Outback Art Show 2012: Finalist, painting, Cadencing the updraught, (acrylic on canvas) diptych- each panel 610 x 920mm.

2011        

  • Woollam Waltzing Matilda Outback Art Award 2011: Third prize, painting, Relinquish to the river, (oil on canvas) 1200 x 600mm.

2009        

  • Australian Artist Magazine: Australian Artist Challenge No. 35- Still Life & Florals, Third Prize - Fragrant Unfurling, (oil on canvas), 1500mm x 1000mm.
  • Outback Spirit Ergon Energy Waltzing Matilda Art Award: Finalist - Considering the Apology, (oil on canvas), 1200mm x 800mm.
  • Sarina Art Extravaganza: Winner, People's Choice Award, Homeless (Smith Street), (oil on canvas) 510mm x 770mm.

2008        

  • Townsville Art Society Awards: Highly Commended (Judge Tony Ellwood) Oil Painting - Homeless (Smith Street), (oil on canvas) 510mm x 770mm.
  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: First Prize - Landscape, Bluewater Blackboys, (acrylic on canvas) 1200mm x 900mm

2007        

  • Outback Spirit Ergon Energy Waltzing Matilda Art Awards: Finalist - Sacred Sand,s Acrylic on canvas 750mm x 1000mm; and Winner, People’s Choice Award - Harlequin Whirlwind, (acrylic on canvas) 1500mm x 1000mm.
  • Barcaldine Art Competition: Winner, People’s Choice Award - Bluewater Blackboys, (acrylic on canvas) 1200mm x 900mm

2006        

  • Townsville Art Society Awards: Winner, People's Choice Award - Dreaming Untold (acrylic). 
  • Barcaldine Art Competition: Winner, People's Choice Award - Leo (acrylic); First Prize, Section C - Flightsong (acrylic).
  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: Winner, People’s Choice Award and Highly Commended, Section 3- Halcyon Flight (acrylic); First Prize, Decorative Pottery - Harlequin Angel (ceramic); Highly Commended, Section 2 - Creeks Guardian (acrylic); and Highly Commended Section 7: Angel Chorus (ceramic).
  • Townsville Agricultural Show: First Prize, Portraiture - John the Baptist (acrylic); Second Prize, Seascape - Aquaria (acrylic); and Highly Commended, Seascape - Shimmer (acrylic). 
  • Flying Arts Regional Arts Award: Finalist - Tropical Abundance (acrylic) 

2005        

  • Maleny Art Awards: First Prize, Portraiture - John the Baptist (acrylic); and Highly Commended, Abstract/Contemporary - Fire Fliers (acrylic).
  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: First Prize, Section 2 - Jewel (acrylic); Highly Commended Section 3 - Off the Jetty (acrylic).
  • Townsville Agricultural Show: Winner, People's Choice Award - Brothersista (acrylic); First Prize, Seascape - Amethyst Mist (acrylic); and Second Prize, Open Section - Brothersista (acrylic).

2004        

  • Ernest Henry Memorial Art Contest: Highly Commended - Shoredance (acrylic); and Highly Commended - Yarnin' (acrylic).
  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: Highly Commended, Open Section - Undercurrent (acrylic); Highly Commended, Section 3 - Shoredance (acrylic); and Highly Commended, Section 7 - Secret Women's business (ceramic). 

2003  

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: First Prize, Functional Pottery - On a Pedestal (ceramic); First Prize, Decorative Pottery - Medusa Bottle (ceramic); Highly Commended, Open Section - Iolaus (bronze);and Highly Commended, Seascape - Vortex (pastel).

2001        

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: Highly Commended, Local Artist - Mandala (ceramic).

2000        

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: Overall Winner, Open Section - Purple Haze (pastel); First Prize, Decorative Pottery - Baby Cassowary (ceramic); and First Prize, Drawing - Salome (graphite).

1999        

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: Highly Commended, Open Section - Youth, Beauty, Fertility; First Prize, Decorative Pottery - Baby Gecko.

1998        

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: First Prize, Wheel-thrown Pottery - Ripples Bowl.

1997        

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: First Prize, Wheel-thrown Pottery - Reef Bowl.

1996        

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: First Prize, Hand-built Pottery – Dreamtime; Winner Popular Vote, Namibian Smile (pastel).

1995        

  • Ernest Henry Memorial Art Contest: Highly Commended, Drawing in any medium - Duet (pastel).
  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: First Prize, Landscape - Outpost (pastel); First Prize, Local Artist - Duet (pastel); Second Prize, Popular vote - Duet (pastel); and First Prize, Hand-built Pottery - Treasures Bowl (ceramic).

1994        

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: First Prize, Local Artist - Boys from the Bush (pastel); and Winner, Popular Vote - Boys from the Bush.

1990      

  • Hinchinbrook Acquisitive Art Competition: Highly Commended, winner encouragement award - Rock Pigeon Habitat (pastel).

Exhibitions

More Info

Exhibiting Galleries

More Info

Other

SOLO & MAJOR EXHIBITIONS

2016        “City Coastal Country” with Kylie Farrelly at The Manly Gallery, Brisbane.
2014        “Artist of the month” 9 works, Solo exhibition at The Manly Gallery, Brisbane.
2013        “Luminous QLD”: 25 works, Solo exhibition at The Manly Gallery, Brisbane.
2007         “Intimate”: Solo exhibition at Gallery53, Cairns
2003         "Duos Showcase": with Fay Morris at Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville.
2003         "Symbiosis": 164 works with David Rowe and Fay Morris, Gallery Hinchinbrook, Ingham.
2000         "Humanology": Solo Exhibition, 44 sculptures and 8 pastels at Christopher’s Studio Arts, Townsville.
1999         "New Dimensions 1999": 410 works with Mim Bates, Gai Chappell, Linda Knibb and Danny Chappelll at Hinchinbrook Shire Hall, Ingham.
1998         "Nature Fantasia": 60 works with Frank Ten Bos at Cairns Casino.
1997         "Farewell Townsville": with Richard Bogusz and others at Barrards Gallery, Townsville.
1995         "New Directions": 200 works with Mim Bates and Gai Chappell at Hinchinbrook Shire Hall, Ingham.
STUDENT & GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2016        “Reinventions”: Queensland Conservatorium of Music with Lunaire Collective.
2013        “Brisbane Rotary Art Spectacular”: Riverside Centre, Brisbane CBD.
2012        “Here Now” Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Southbank, Brisbane, 2012 Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition.
2012        “Inked” The Art Factory, South Brisbane. 2012 QCA Printmaking graduates exhibition.
2012        “Eleventh Hour” POP Gallery, Woolloongabba, Brisbane, Curated group exhibition of printmaking.
2011         “Detours”,  POP Gallery, Woolloongabba, Brisbane, Curated group exhibition (Curators Tim Mosely & Alan Owens).
2011         “Study Tour“ Project Gallery, Queensland College of Art, Photography group exhibition.
2011         Project Gallery, Queensland College of Art, The Hive Creative Initiative group exhibition.
2011         Restaurant gallery, with Scott Breton and Nick Leavey, Lock’n’Load, West End, Brisbane.
2010        “Impress Print Auction”: White Canvas Gallery, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane – group exhibition.
2010        “12 x 21”: Ship Inn, Southbank, Brisbane – QCA group printmaking exhibition.  
2006         "Figuratively Speaking": Flinders Gallery, Townsville - group showing with JCU Visual Arts Lecturers and local artists.


 

Back to Gallery

Saved Successfully.

This is only visible to you because you are logged in and are authorized to manage this website. This message is not visible to other website visitors.

×

Import From Instagram

Click on any Image to continue

×

Manage Favorites

Below, select which favorite lists you would like to save this product into.